back to homepage

Preliminary Detailed Program

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

09:00–10:30

Core Facility session

Managing career expectations

• Which career opportunities are available for Core Facility workers?
• Career development initiatives in Europe and beyond?

10:30–11:00

Coffee break

11:00–12:30

Core Facility session

Maintenance / quality control

• Objective cleaning
• Objective specification and performance
• Microscope performance test: tools, protocols, staff/user training
• Software, computer upgrades and maintenance contracts

12:30–13:00

Core Facility session

Flash talks

• Selected short talks about new techniques to improve our imaging

13:00–13:45

Lunch

14:00–15:00

Sport Event

Football match

15:00–15:30

Coffee break

15:30–17:15

Core Facility session

Do’s and don’ts of imaging

• Not all the digital manipulations we can do on our microscopy pictures are ethically acceptable. Which ones are?
Sharon Ahmad, Vibor Laketa, Holger Lorenz, Roland Nitschke

Audience Round table

17:15–17:30

Wrap-up

18:00–18:15

Welcome

18:15–19:15

Keynote Lecture

Michael Levine (USA): Enhancer-Promoter Communication in Living Drosophila Embryos

19:15–19:45

Lightning Talks

19:45–23:45

Welcome Party

 

Wednesday, 5 June 2019

09:00–10:45

Notable new techniques and biophysics

Reto Fiolka (USA): Light-sheet engineering with Field Synthesis

Moritz Kreysing (Germany): TBA

Elisabeth Hillman (USA): Swept confocally aligned planar excitation (SCAPE) microscopy for ultra-high-speed volumetric imaging

Alejandra Zegarra (Germany): Light Sheet Integral Field Raman Microspectroscopy

Kareem Elsayad (Austria): High-Speed spatially resolved Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

Francesco Pampaloni (Germany): High-throughput light sheet fluorescence microscopy (HT-LSFM) for the analysis of 3D human organoids

10:45–11:15

Coffee break & Exhibition

11:15–12:45

Quantitative Phase Imaging

Jochen Guck (Germany): Correlative Brillouin microscopy and optical diffraction tomography for imaging physical properties of cells

Radim Chmelík (Czech Republic): Is Holographic Incoherent Quantitative Phase Imaging an Oxymoron?

Benedict Diederich (Germany): Recovery of 3D Refractive Index using Multiple Scattering in Coherence Controlled Holographic Microscopy

Fabien Kuttler (Switzerland): Label-free and fluorescence image-based fingerprints for correlating phenotypes and mode of action

Daniel Zicha (Czech Republic): System for personalised cancer therapy: Dynamic Analysis for Neoplasia Treatment with Explants (DANTE) using Holographic Incoherent Quantitative Phase Imaging (hiQPI)

Bryan M. Hennelly (Ireland): Label-free color staining of quantitative phase images based on spatial frequency content and ray direction

13:00–14:30

Lunch & Exhibition

14:30–15:30

Workshop 1

15:30–16:00

Coffee break & Exhibition

16:00–17:00

Workshop 2

17:10–18:10

Workshop 3

18:15–19:15

Poster Session

(odd numbers)

19:15–20:15

ELMI Steering Group Meeting

 

Thursday, 6 June 2019

09:00–10:45

Imaging transcription

Xavier Darzaq (USA): TBA

Mounia Lagha (France): Temporal Control of Gene Expression in the early Drosophila Embryo

Wendy Bickmore (UK): TBA

Johannes Hohlbein (the Netherlands): Visualisation of dCas9 target search in vivo via an open microscopy framework

Dimitrios Papadopoulos (United Kingdom): Study of transcription factor molecular events by Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy

Maria Marsal (Spain): The zebrafish yolk cell organizes into multiple dynamic microtubules asters during zebrafish epiboly

10:45–11:15

Coffee break & Exhibition

11:15–12:45

Adaptive optics and deep tissue imaging

Tomáš Čižmár (Germany & Czech Republic): Harnessing multimode propagation for deep-tissue imaging

Karel Říha (Czech Republic): Imaging plant germline differentiation in the context of developing flower by light sheet microscopy

Nikita Vladimirov (Germany): Multiview light-sheet microscopy compatible with microfluidic devices using a deformable mirror

Tereza Tučková (Czech Republic): Image enhancement in multi-mode fiber-based endoscopy imaging

Hans Ulrich Dodt (Austria): 3D Pathology of human tumors using Ultramicroscopy

Gopi Shah (Spain): Uncovering cell dynamics in developing embryos, embryoids and organoid models using 4D imaging

12:45–13:00

EuroBioImaging Session

Antje Keppler (Germany)

13:00–14:30

Lunch & Exhibition

14:30–15:30

Workshop 4

15:30–16:00

Coffee break & Exhibition

16:00–17:00

Workshop 5

17:10–18:10

Workshop 6

18:15–19:15

Poster Session

(even numbers)

19:30–23:30

Social Event & Meeting Dinner

 

Friday, 7 June 2019

09:00–10:45

Advanced bioimage analysis

Anna Kreshuk (Germany): Machine learning for (bio)image segmentation

Florian Jug (Germany): Content-Aware Image Restoration for Light and Electron Microscopy

Emma Lundberg (Sweden): Spatiotemporal dissection of the human proteome

Ralf Palmisano (Germany): 3Dscript: Animating 3D/4D microscopy data using a natural language based syntax

Igor Weber (Croatia): Intracellular Rac1 Dynamics: From Imaging to Models

Sian Culley (UK): NanoJ: High-performance open-source super-resolution microscopy image analysis in ImageJ

10:45–11:15

Coffee break & Exhibition

11:15–13:00

Correlative light electron microscopy

Gaia Pigino (Germany): Mechanistic understanding of 
cellular processes by cryo-EM and CLEM

Pavel Plevka (Czech Republic): Structure and DNA delivery mechanism of Rhodobacter capsulatus gene transfer agent

Jorgo Modis (UK): Correlative fluorescence microscopy and cryo-electron tomography of innate immune signaling complexes assembled via death domains

Ales Benda (Czech Republic): Bubble assisted workflow for 3D targeting of non-adherent cells in confocal with FIB-SEM CLEM

Fengjiao Ma (Germany): Bridging Light and Electron Microscopy

Miroslav Ovečka (Czech Republic): Study of plant development and plant-microbe interactions using light-sheet fluorescence microscopy

13:00–13:10

Closing Remarks

13:10–14:30

Lunch & Exhibition

 

MEETING SECRETARIAT

GUARANT International spol. s r. o.
Na Pankráci 17, 140 21  Prague 4, Czech Republic

+420 284 001 444    elmi2019.secretariat@guarant.cz

© 2018–2019 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.